An impressive range of products


Radiological Imaging Technology


Machine QA MLC QA Patient QA Imaging QA

Legal

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in U.S. privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read RIT's Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle users' Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Update (2018-05-24): Your data privacy and security are important to us. In support of upcoming changes to EU data protection law, we are updating our policies to comply with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR.)

What personal information do we collect from people that visit our website?

When registering for an account on RIT's website, as appropriate, users may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details. This is to comply with requirements set by the U.S. FDA (Food and Drug Administration), ISO (International Organization for Standardization), Health Canada, and other agencies regulating medical devices. It is also for the purpose of improving the user's experience on the website. RIT maintains customer information, including sales/quote request histories, technical support logs, detailed product and version information, and file download logs. Users may contact RIT to correct or update any previously-submitted personal identifying information, or if the user has questions about the information maintained by RIT. By contacting RIT, any user may have access to their own personal information or have it corrected/updated in accordance with applicable law. RIT will be in compliance with GDPR to provide and/or update information requested by user within 30 days.

RIT does not accept, store, or use credit card information submitted to us online, including in email or through our website.

When do we collect information?

RIT collects information from a user when a user registers on our website, requests a quote, purchases a product or service, requests a demo, subscribes to our email newsletters, fills out a form, opens a support ticket, downloads a product and/or product information, or enters information on RIT's website.

How do we use your information?

As a manufacturer of medical devices, RIT is required by the U.S. FDA (Food & Drug Administration), ISO (International Organization for Standardization), Health Canada, and other agencies to collect customer information. RIT may use the information collected from a user when the user registers, requests a quote, purchases a product or service, requests a demo, signs up for our email newsletters, responds to a survey or marketing communication, browses the website, or uses certain other site features:

  • To manage the user's online account and preferences.
  • To personalize the user's experience and to allow RIT to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which the user is most interested.
  • To improve RIT's website in order to better serve the user.
  • To allow RIT to better service the user in responding to customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To follow up after correspondence via email or telephone.
  • To notify software users of any pertinent information regarding the product, including version updates.


Please Note: It is important to keep up-to-date with RIT product emails for bug fixes, analysis improvements, or in the unlikely event of a product recall.

How do we protect your information?

RIT only provides articles and information on our website. RIT will never ask for credit card numbers via online form. RIT uses regular Malware Scanning. The user's personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information the user supplies is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
 
RIT implements a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses information to maintain the safety of all personal information. All transactions are processed via invoice and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if allowed) that enables the website's or service provider's systems to recognize the browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, RIT use cookies to help us remember and process the items in a user's account. They are also used to help RIT understand user preferences based on previous or current site activity, enabling us to provide users with improved services. RIT also uses cookies to help compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction, to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Users may choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Third-Party Disclosure:

RIT does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties users' Personally Identifiable Information, unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. RIT may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

Third-Party Links:

RIT does not include or offer third-party products or services on our website. It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking. RIT honors Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Use of Google Analytics:

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. Please click here to view the Advertising Principles. RIT uses third-party vendors, such as Google, to utilize first-party cookies (Google Analytics cookies) and or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions, as they relate to the RIT website. This data collected is non-personal and users are anonymous. Users may opt-out, using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act:

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably, the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. Click here to learn more.

According to CalOPPA, RIT agrees to the following:
  • Users may visit the RIT website anonymously.
  • RIT's Privacy Policy is linked our home page and all other pages in the footer, by clicking 'Legal.'
  • RIT's Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found through our site search and a hyperlink included on all web pages on Radimage.com.
  • Users will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page (this page). This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time and without further notice. Your continued use of our website after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new terms. If a user does not agree to abide by these new terms or any future terms, please do not use RIT's website.
  • The user can change any personal information by emailing RIT, calling RIT, or by logging into your account.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. RIT does not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices:

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, RIT will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
  • RIT will notify you via email within 7 business days
  • RIT also agrees to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act:

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

RIT collects user email addresses in order to:
  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send users additional information related to your product and/or services.
  • Market to RIT's mailing lists, or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred–only if the user agrees to opt-in by filling out a form.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, RIT agrees to the following:
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement, in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of RIT's business headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Opt-Out of Email Communication

If at any time a user would like to opt-out of receiving future RIT marketing email communication, please click here, or contact RIT, and we will promptly remove you from all marketing email correspondence. To manage and customize your RIT marketing email preferences, please click here.

Contact RIT

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:
Radiological Imaging Technology, Inc.
5065 List Drive
Colorado Springs, Colorado 80919
United States of America
info@radimage.com
(+1) 719.590.1077

Last Edited on 2018-05-24

Disclaimers

The reader should be aware that the RIT web site is part of a communications network that may be accessed anywhere in the world. As such, it may contain information about products or services that may be subject to regulatory requirements or restrictions in some countries. Because it is not feasible to identify all such restrictions on this web site, the reader is urged to contact the local organizations for more information.

The RIT web site is distributed internationally and may contain references to RIT products, services, and programs that are not yet available in your country. These references do not imply that RIT intends to introduce such products, services or programs in your country.

THE INFORMATION PROVIDED TO YOU BY RIT ON THIS WEB SITE OR REFERENCED BY ASSOCIATED LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES IS PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. RIT ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN THIS OR ANY OF THE LINKED WEB SITES OR OTHER DOCUMENTS WHICH ARE LINKED TO OR REFERENCED BY THE RIT WEB SITE.

REFERENCES TO CORPORATIONS, THEIR SERVICES AND PRODUCTS, ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED. IN NO EVENT SHALL RIT BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THOSE RESULTING FROM LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, WHETHER OR NOT ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGE, AND ON ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THIS INFORMATION.

THIS RIT WEB SITE OR LINKED WEB SITES COULD INCLUDE TECHNICAL OR OTHER INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. CHANGES ARE PERIODICALLY MADE TO THE INFORMATION HEREIN INCLUDING CHANGES TO THE SPECIFICATIONS OF RIT PRODUCTS; THESE CHANGES WILL BE INCORPORATED IN NEW EDITIONS OF THE RIT WEB SITE. RIT MAY MAKE IMPROVEMENTS AND/OR CHANGES IN THE PRODUCT(S) AND/OR THE PROGRAM(S) DESCRIBED IN THIS WEB SITE AT ANY TIME.

Any responses to RIT by viewers of the RIT web site in the form of information, feedback, data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like regarding the content of any RIT products or services, shall not be deemed to be confidential unless a specific confidentiality agreement is entered into prior to disclosure of such information to RIT. Unless a specific confidentiality agreement is entered into, RIT shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the response to others without limitation. Unless a specific agreement is entered into, you agree that RIT shall be free to use any ideas, techniques, or concepts contained in your response for any purpose whatsoever without limitation including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products incorporating such ideas, concepts or techniques.

Links to third party WEB pages allow you to leave RIT's WEB site and are provided for your convenience. The linked WEB sites are not under the control of RIT and RIT is not responsible for the content of any linked WEB site or any link contained in a linked WEB site. Finally, the inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement by RIT of the WEB site.

 

RIT does not currently license or grant permission to use any of its patents outside the confines of a RIT product. Any use of a RIT patent would result in a patent infringement. RIT is a world leader in medical imaging software and the owner of substantial patent rights, which it enforces vigorously.